Sunday, 24 February 2008
[…] However, I write

to explain why I believe that the attorney-client privilege does not apply in this case.

- 6 -

The issue presented in this case is whether the privilege should now

preclude the use of Royston's attorney's testimony given the unique procedural posture

presented here. That is, the issue of whether the trial court was correct when it

originally determined that the privilege did not apply is not germane to our current

review.5

The purpose of the privilege is to bar the disclosure of information; it is not

a test of admissibility. See § 90.502(2), Fla. Stat. (2006) ("A client has a privilege to

refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of

confidential communications . . . ."); see also E. Colonial Refuse Serv., Inc. v. Velocci,

416 So. 2d 1276, 1277-78 (Fla. 5th DCA 1982) (stating that although testimony may be

relevant and admissible, the information sought "may be privileged and therefore

beyond permissible discovery").